Inciting intersectionality and intercultural theatre in Vancouver and beyond.

Privacy Statement - CultureBrew.Art

Date of Privacy Statement: September 3, 2018

CultureBrew.Art ("CBA", formerly DiverseTheatreBC), an initiative developed by Visceral Visions, respects your right to privacy, understands that private sector legislation in Canada is based on principles for which we are accountable, and embeds this into our organizational practices to comply with British Columbia privacy law. We will safeguard the personal information provided to us by those who wish to use our website (User/Users), promote themselves as an artist through our online services (Member/Members), or access artist profiles and information for hiring purposes (Subscriber/Subscribers).  

The personal information of our Users/Members/Subscribers, will not be rented, traded, or sold to any third party.

 

What personal information do we collect: For Members to sign up for CBA's online service, your name, address, email address, and phone number will be collected. With consent, other personal information about Members may be collected as follows:

  • date of birth (for minors only)
  • race or ethnic origin
  • gender
  • sexual orientation
  • neurodiverse conditions or attributes
  • disability or other physical attributes
  • professional associations
  • education, training, and/or other skills
  • photographic (headshots) and video images
  • personal website, IMBD, and/or other links
  • payment information

Subscribers are required to provide address and/or such other business information that would allow CBA to verify its legitimacy, as well as payment information.

 

Consent: When you sign up to receive information and/or access CBA’s online services as a Member or Subscriber, your name and email address must be provided. By entering and submitting this information, you are providing implied consent, which is inferred from the action of submitting.

Information provided by Users/Members/Subscribers will not be used or disclosed by CBA for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. The information is retained for up to one (1) year following contact or the expiration of your membership or subscription, to allow for delays in account reactivation.

 

What CBA does with the personal information we collect: CBA only collects and keeps what we need to verify identity of Subscribers and provide services to Users, Members, or Subscribers.

 

Your personal information and the internet: CBA is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. CBA does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals searching our site.

CBA does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates which pages were visited and how frequently. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our site visitors.

CBA's website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

We invite you to write us or, from time to time, we may ask you to complete a survey about the services we offer online. If you identify yourself in these communications with us, we will never use your words in testimonials that identify you without your explicit prior permission.

Information submitted by Users, Members, and/or Subscribers on a voluntary basis helps CBA evaluate our services. Information provided by visitors to the CBA site is only used as needed to fulfill the stated purpose of their requests. CBA is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the websites to which it may link.

 

Safeguards: CBA protects User/Member/Subscriber information by ensuring security safeguards appropriate to the level of sensitivity are in place. Only authorized staff can access and process User/Member/Subscriber information based on the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Measures are taken to ensure the integrity of User/Member/Subscriber information is maintained, and to prevent it from being lost, stolen, or destroyed.

CBA employees and any person or organization that provides services on our behalf sign Privacy and Confidentiality Agreements, and are required to take privacy training. Standards for handling User/Member/Subscriber information in compliance with privacy laws are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed, or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

Upon request, CBA will inform a User/Member/Subscriber about the existence, use, and disclosure of their information, and will provide access to that information. If the User/Member/Subscriber challenges the accuracy and completeness of the information, it can be amended if appropriate.

 

Contacting us: CBA makes efforts to be open and transparent about its services. If you have a question or concern about how we do this, please contact us: 

CultureBrew.Art Privacy Officer
125A-1030 Denman Street, Suite 178
Vancouver, BC V6G 2M6
Email: CBA Privacy Officer

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you can contact the Information & Privacy Commissioner for BC:

Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for BC
PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Gov’t

Victoria, BC, V8W 9A4

Phone: 250.387.5629  Fax: 250.387.1696
Email: 
info@oipc.bc.ca


Amendments: Internet technology develops rapidly, requiring policies such as this one to be flexible and responsive to change. Consequently, CBA reserves the right to amend our privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended statement on our website, and sending a notice of update to our Members and Subscribers.